CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M84691

Jay Chen
Hatch Way L.L.C.
1333 Broadway, Suite 1109
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated June 22, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 620A/620B, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is an unlined garment, characterized by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, by a hood through which an adjustable drawstring is threaded, by a full-front, zippered opening, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division